Sports Other News 27 Sep 2017 Oakridge Internation ...

Oakridge International School lift trophy

DECCAN CHRONICLE.
Published Sep 27, 2017, 12:31 am IST
Updated Sep 27, 2017, 12:31 am IST
Take U-19 top honours; Delhi Public School hoopsters win Under-17 section.
Oakridge International School’s Under-19 basketball players are all smiles as they pose with the CBSE Cluster VII Basketball winner’s trophy from A. Dinakar Babu, Vice-Chairman & Managing Director of Sports Authority of Telangana State, at the Indus Universal School in Yapral, Secunderabad.
 Oakridge International School’s Under-19 basketball players are all smiles as they pose with the CBSE Cluster VII Basketball winner’s trophy from A. Dinakar Babu, Vice-Chairman & Managing Director of Sports Authority of Telangana State, at the Indus Universal School in Yapral, Secunderabad.

Oakridge International School and Delhi Public School’s hoopsters emerged champions in the Under-19 and Under-17 categories respectively at the CBSE Cluster VII Basketball Sports Meet held at Indus Universal School in Yapral, Secunderabad.

Delhi Public School’s Pranav Reddy Sammidi was adjudged Most Valuable Player in the Under-17 category while in Under-19 Venkat Shiva Ramaraju of Oakridge International School was voted the Most Valuable Player.

 

Delhi Public School defeated Army Public School 45-32 to lift the U-17 trophy. In the final, Pranav came up with an outstanding performance to score 24 points more than half the team’s score. Arnad Mathur also pocketed 11 points for Delhi Public School while Arjun Dudi and Akshat Krishna contributed 10 and 6 points respectively for Army Public School in a losing cause.

Earlier in the semifinal, Delhi Public School outperformed Oakridge International as the scoreline read 43-17. Pranav was the top performer with 16 points. For Oakridge Akhil Gadde scored six points.

In the Under-19 boys final, Oakridge International toppled Delhi Public School with a 58-21 verdict. Shiva pocketed 21 points, same as the rival team’s score, as he played a pivotal role in overpowering DPS team. For Delhi Public School P. Abhinav and Shiva Krishna Reddy scored 10 and 8 points respectively.

As the match went on it became  easy for the Oakridge unit to brush their rivals aside.

The results
Under-17 boys final: Delhi Public School, Khajaguda 45 (Pranav Reddy Sammidi 24, Arnab Mathur 11) bt Army Public School, Bollarum 32 (Arjun Dudi 10, Akshat Krishna 6). Semifinals: Army Public School, Bollarum 53 (Nikhil Dhania 22, Arjun Dudi 9) bt Prachin Global School, Shankarpalli 30 (M. Harindra Vardhan Reddy 12, Bhukya Shreyash Rathod 9); Delhi Public School, Khajaguda 43 (Pranav Reddy Sammidi 16, Akkineni Rohan 8) bt Oakridge International School, Khajaguda 17 (Akhil Gadde 6). Quarterfinals: Army Public School, Bollarum 28 (Daksh Krishnan 10, Arjun Dudi 8) bt Jubilee Hills Public School 18 (Korla Gowtham Vignesh 9); Prachin Global School, Shankarpalli 20 (Bhukya Shreyash Rathod 10) bt B.V.B’s Sri Venkateshwara, Tirupathi 12 (L. Govind Gokul 8); Delhi Public School, Khajaguda 27 (Pranav Reddy Sammidi 8) bt Akshara Vidyalaya, Nellore 15 (N. Jaswanth Reddy 8); Oakridge International School, Khajaguda 35 (Ameer Hussain Himati 18) bt Niraj International School 15 (Puneet Agarwal 8).

Pre-quarterfinals: Prach in Global School, Shankarpalli 20 (Bhukya Shreyash Rathod 10) bt B.V.B’s Sri Venkateshwara, Tirupathi 12 (L. Govind Gokul 8) ST. Peter’s High School, Kompally 33 (Mohammed Akber 14) bt Indus Universal School 13 (Manikar 8); ARMY Public School, Bollarum 28; (Daksh Krishnan 10 , Arjun Dudi 8) bt Jubilee Hills Public School 18 (Korla Gowtham Vignesh 9); The Hyderabad Public School, Ramanthapur 19 (Teepalapudi Varaprasad 8) bt Oasis School, Raidurgh-TS 2; Oakridge International School, Khajaguda 35 (Ameer Hussain Himati 18) bt Niraj International School 15 (Puneet Agarwal 8); Delhi Public School, Sainikpuri 35 (Vishal Vadlamani 8) bt Foster Billabong High International School 8; Chirec Public School, Hyderabad 29 (Shashwat Gupta 10, C. A. Riyaan 8) bt Meridian Madhapur 3; Delhi Public School, Khajaguda 32 (Raghav Kuchibhotla 15, Rohan 10) bt Sanskruthi Global School, Visakhapatnam 15 (Ayush Raj 8).

Under-19 boys final: Oakridge International School, Khajaguda 58 (Venkat Shiva Ramaraju 21, Sai Praneeth Devineni 10) bt Delhi Public School, Nacharam, 21 (P. Abhinav 10, Shiva Krishna Reddy 8). Quarterfinals: Glendale  Academy, Hyderabad 64 (Monish Yarapathineni 22, Rushikesava Sarma Kocharlakota 10) bt Indus Universal School 43 (Porla Tejsharan 26); Oakridge International School, Khajaguda 55 (Aryan 14) bt CRPF Public School, Hyderabad 11; Delhi Public School, Nacharam 66 (Shiva Krishna Reddy A. 27, P. Abhinav 12) bt  St Andrew’s High School, Hyderabad 37 (Madduri Sriram 18, P. N. D. Griffin 8); P. Obul Reddy School, Jubilee Hills 29 bt  Sadhu Vaswani International School, Hyderabad 26.

Pre-quarterfinals: Sadhu Vaswani International School 35 (Ritik Bansal 11) bt Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Road No. 71, Hyderabad 21 (Keertan S. 8); Delhi Public School, Nacharam 34 (Shiva Krishna Reddy A. 14) bt Delhi Public School, Vijayawada 8; P. Obul Reddy Public School 20 (P. Nimish Reddy 8) bt Army Public School 16. 

...




ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT