Sports Other News 26 Nov 2016 Ruthvika Shivani mak ...

Ruthvika Shivani makes her way into quarterfinals

DECCAN CHRONICLE.
Published Nov 26, 2016, 12:05 am IST
Updated Nov 26, 2016, 6:23 am IST
Keyura Mopati and Rituparna Das too made the quarterfinals posting contrasting wins.
Gadde Ruthvika Shivani in action.
 Gadde Ruthvika Shivani in action.

Top seed Gadde Ruthvika Shivani lived up to her billing to march into the quarterfinals with a straight games victory in the India International Series badminton tournament being played at the Sports Authority of India Pullela Gopichand Academy in Hyderabad. Ruthvika brushed aside the challenge of Prashi Joshi 11-8, 11-7, 11-3.

Keyura Mopati and Rituparna Das too made the quarterfinals posting contrasting wins. While Keyura defeated Vaidehi Choudhari 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9; third seeded Rituparna had it easy against Mudaliar Pooja, beating her in straight games at 11-7, 11-4, 11-3.

 

In the mixed doubles pre-quarterfinals, the top seeded combination of Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and K. Maneesha sailed past Krishna Prasad Garaga and Mahima Aggarwal, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6.

Dhruv Kapila and Jakkampudi Meghana too did not break much sweat, sinking  Siddharth Jakhar and Dimple Hazarika 11-3, 11-6, 11-7.

The Results

Men’s singles pre-quarterfinals: Shreyansh Jaiswal (1), (IND) bt Jia Wei Tan (13), (MAS), 11-7, 12-10, 9-11, 12-10; Kai Wun Tee, (MAS), bt Aryamann Tandon, (IND) 15-14, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7; Lakshya Sen, (IND) bt Kiran George, (IND) 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-5; Munawar Mohammed, (IND) bt Siddharth Pratap Singh, (IND) 10-12, 7-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-1; June Wei Cheam (11), (MAS), bt Harshit Aggarwal (6), (IND) 11-4, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4; Ansal Yadav (10), (IND) bt Ketan Chahal, (IND) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6; Zii Jia Lee (9), (MAS), bt Mithun Manjunath, (IND) 11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6; Abhishek Yelegar (2), (IND) bt Balraj Kajla, (IND) 7-11, 3-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-7.

 

Women’s singles pre-quarterfinals: Gadde Ruthvika Shivani (1), (IND) bt Prashi Joshi, (IND) 11-8, 11-7, 11-3; Reshma Karthik (6), (IND) bt Pardeshi Shreyanshi, (IND) 11-4, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9; Keyura Mopati, (IND) bt Vaidehi Choudhari, (IND) 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9; Shikha Gautam, (IND) bt Preethi Konadam, (IND) 11-9, 11-5, 11-7; Rituparna Das (3), (IND) bt Mudaliar Pooja, (IND) 11-7, 11-4, 11-3; Smit Toshniwal, (IND) bt Samiya Imad Farooqui, (IND) 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10; Shruti Mundada, (IND) bt Shenan Christian, (IND) 11-8, 11-7, 11-2.

 

Men’s doubles pre-quarterfinals: Sze Fei Goh and Nur Izzuddin (1), (MAS), bt Arun George and Saurabh Sharma, (IND) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6; Munawar Mohammed and Neeraj Rehman, (IND) bt Bhaskar Chakraborty and Singh Vinay Kumar, (IND) 11-7, 11-9, 11-9; M. Anilkumar Raju and Venkat Gaurav Prasad (3), (IND) bt Alap Mishra and Prabhat Sirsat, (IND) 11-2, 11-8, 11-9; Arjun M.R. and Ramchandran Shlok (5), (IND) bt Qadeer Moinuddin Mohammed and Vishnu Vardhan Goud Panjala, (IND) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6; Balasubramannian Narendran Geetha and S. Sunjith (Jr), (IND) bt Kandarp Chaubey and Nikhil Jangid, (IND) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3; Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (4), (IND) bt Krishna Prasad Garaga and Dhruv Kapila, (IND) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5; Ketan Chahal and Neeraj Vashist, (IND) bt Dinesh Chaudhry and Vishal Thakran, (IND) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8; Aaron Chia and Jinn Hwa Tan, (MAS), bt Vighnesh Devlekar and Rohan Kapoor (2), (IND) 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9.

 

Women’s doubles pre-quarterfinals: Komal Antil and Lalita Dahiya (1), (IND) bt Mudaliar Pooja and Vaddepally Pramoda, (IND) 11-13, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6; Joyce Choong and Jee Lynn Lim, (MAS), bt Anto Agna and Sneha Santhilal, (IND) 11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8; Anoushka Parikh and Harika Veludurthi, (IND) bt Shruti Mundada and Anura Prabhudesai (4), (IND) 11-4, 12-10, 11-4; Kah Mun Chin and Zhen Yap, (MAS), bt Ekta Kalia and Seema Panchal, (IND) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1; Mahima Aggarwal and Shikha Gautam, (IND) bt Sruthi K.P and Haritha Manazhiyil Harinarayanan, (IND) 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 10-12, 11-4; Kuhoo Garg and Ningshi Block Hazarika (3), (IND) bt Anuriya Das and Rupsa Ghosh, (IND) 11-2, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7; Sahithi Bandi and Srishti Jupudi, (IND) bt Juhi Dewangan and Saruni Sharma, (IND) 11-6, 11-7, 12-10; Yea Ching Goh and Chiew Sien Lim (2), (MAS), bt B Venkata Ramya Tulasi Bailupudi and Ch. Poornima, (IND) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6.

 

Mixed doubles pre-quarterfinals: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and K. Maneesha (1), (IND) bt Krishna Prasad Garaga and Mahima Aggarwal, (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6; Dhruv Kapila and Jakkampudi Meghana, (IND) bt Siddharth Jakhar and Dimple Hazarika, (IND) 11-3, 11-6, 11-7; Basheer Syed and Sahithi Bandi, (IND) bt Dinesh Chaudhry and Lalita Dahiya (3), (IND) 14-12, 11-4, 11-8; Akshay Raut and Rupsa Ghosh, (IND) bt Rushikesh Mali and Seema Panchal, (IND) 6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7; Vighnesh Devlekar and Kuhoo Garg, (IND) bt Mohit Tiwari and Saruni Sharma, (IND) 11-9, 11-13, 10-12, 11-8, 12-10; Hang Yee Low and Yee See Cheah, (MAS), bt Jagadish Yadav and Parssa Naqvi, (IND) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3; S. Sunjith (Jr) and Sruthi K.P, (IND) bt Venkat Gaurav Prasad and Juhi Dewangan (2), (IND) 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 14-12.

 

...




ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
-->