Sports Other News 08 Dec 2019 Services rowers come ...

Services rowers come out shining

DECCAN CHRONICLE.
Published Dec 8, 2019, 1:51 am IST
Updated Dec 8, 2019, 10:45 am IST
The Army Sports Control Board finished second-best with five silver medals in the same segment.
Winners in the women’s category pose with their medals at the end of the 38th Senior National Rowing Championships held in Hussainsagar in Hyderabad on Saturday.
 Winners in the women’s category pose with their medals at the end of the 38th Senior National Rowing Championships held in Hussainsagar in Hyderabad on Saturday.

Hyderabad: With five gold medals in the men’s 500 metres sprint categories, the Services Sports Control Board emerged the top team at the 38th Senior National Rowing Championships that concluded at the Hussainsagar in the city on Saturday.

The Army Sports Control Board finished second-best with five silver medals in the same segment.

 

While, the women’s team from Odisha clinched four gold and one silver medals and emerged the best women’s team at the tournament.

The finals results Men’s
Single Scull, 500m: 1. Services (Bittu Singh) 1:37.44, 2. Army (Jakar Khan) 1:39.13, 3. Delhi (Manjeet Singh) 1:40.83. n Double Scull: 1. Services (Sukhmeet Singh, Sawarn Singh) 1:31.60, 2. Army (Roopendra Singh, Om Prakash) 1:32.77, 3 Telangana (Nijil P.M., Ramu A.S.) 1:34.1. n Coxless Pair: 1. Services (Punit Kumar, Gurmeet Singh) 1:32.84, 2. Army (Manpreet Singh, Ashish) 1:34.13,3. Uttar Pradesh (Akshat, Manish Yadav) 1:35.69. n Coxless Four: 1. Services (Hanamant, Charanjeet, Bhupender, Khuspreet) 1:25.41, 2. Army (Bhopal Singh, Hardeep, Jagvir Singh, Ashraf Ali) 1:28.4, 3. Madhya Pradesh (Abhishek, Ajit Kumar, Tejinder, Pratap) 1:28.78. n Light Weight Double Scull: 1. Services (Sunil Attri, Bhagwan Singh) 1:31.97, 2. Army (Arjun Lal Jat, Arvind Singh) 1:32.78, 3 Punjab (Beant Singh, Sukhjinder Singh) 1:33.36. n Coxless Four (Civilians): 1. Punjab (Gurkanwal, Navdeep, Sarbjeet, Mangal) 1:29.43, 2. Madhya Pradesh (Gopal, Rohit, Manash, Mehul) 1:32.18, 3. Telangana (Balakrishna, Ajaykanth, Bhanu, Charan) 1:33.39.

Women’s
Single Scull: 1. Odisha (Sanjukta Dungdung) 1:59.53, 2. Bihar (Yamini Singh) 1:59.83, 3. Haryana (Annu Chahal) 2:03.56. n Double Scull: Haryana (Avinash Kaur, Nidhi) 1:55.38, 2. Odisha (Sonalika Das, Kushpreet Kaur Brar) 1:57.13, 3. Andaman & Nicobar (Amrita Minj, B Anandhi) 1:57.53.
Coxless Pair: 1. Odisha (Pramila Prava Minz, Manjula Bodke) 1:53.48, 2. Maharashtra (Bhagyashri Chavan, KomalBodke) 1:56.00, 3. Madhya Pradesh (Sona Keer, RukhmaniDangi) 1:56.41. n Coxless Four: 1. Kerala (Arya P.S., Anupama T.K., Aswathy P.B., Meenakshy V.S.) 1:47.36, 2. Chandigarh (Amritpal Kaur, Mamta Jena, Priyadarsini, Neethumol) 1:47.59, 3. Madhya Pradesh (Jyoti Kushvaha, Savita Dangi, Kavita Rajput, Karuna) 1:48.41.
Mixed
Double Scull: Odisha (Karanbir Singh Bhinder, Sanjukta Dungdung) 1:40.71, 2. Telangana (Jobin M.D., G. Geetanjali) 1:41.17, 3. Haryana (Parminder Singh, Avinash Kaur) 1:42.26.

...
Location: India, Telangana, Hyderabad




ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT