Sports Other News 03 Oct 2019 Dedeepya makes doubl ...

Dedeepya makes doubles semifinal

DECCAN CHRONICLE.
Published Oct 3, 2019, 2:55 am IST
Updated Oct 3, 2019, 9:00 am IST
Wild card entrant Rashmikaa was beaten by qualifier Jagmeet Kaur of Delhi 2-6, 6-2, 6-3 in the women’s event.
On the men’s side, second seed Aryan Goveas played topsy-turvy tennis and in the end managed to pull it off 6-4, 0-6, 7-6(2) against Anvit Bendre to enter the third round of the men’s singles.
 On the men’s side, second seed Aryan Goveas played topsy-turvy tennis and in the end managed to pull it off 6-4, 0-6, 7-6(2) against Anvit Bendre to enter the third round of the men’s singles.

Hyderabad: Telangana’s Shrivalli Rashmikaa lost in the women’s pre-quarterfinals but made the Juniors quarters at the Fenesta Open National Tennis championship being played in Delhi.

Wild card entrant Rashmikaa was beaten by qualifier Jagmeet Kaur of Delhi 2-6, 6-2, 6-3 in the women’s event.

 

In the Junior pre-quarters, sixth seeded Rashmikaa defeated statemate and 10th seed Sanjana Sirimalla 7-5, 6-2.

Another Hyderabad girl, Y. Sai Dedeepya, entered the women’s doubles  semifinals. She partenered Sara Yadav of Madhya Pradesh to beat Harshita Chugh of Haryana & Gayatri Sankar of Kerala 6-0, 6-1.

In the semifinals Dedeepya & Sara will play Anusha Kondaveti of Andhra Pradesh and Dakshata Patel of Maharashtra.

However, Dedeepya lost her singles pre-quarterfinal to Sreya Tatavarthy of Telangana 3-6, 4-6.

On the men’s side, second seed Aryan Goveas played topsy-turvy tennis and in the end managed to pull it off 6-4, 0-6, 7-6(2) against Anvit Bendre to enter the third round of the men’s singles.

Unfancied Suraj Prabodh ousted eighth seed Jatin Dahiya in a climactic three-setter 6-3, 3-6, 6-4 for a spot in the quarterfinals.

Nitin Sinha also made the quarterfinals by defeating Abhinav Sanjeev 7-6 (2), 6-3.

The Results Women’s singles pre-quarterfinals: Prerna Bhambri bt Aarthi Muniyan 6-4, 6-1; Vaidehi Chaudhari bt Lakshmi Vutukuru 6-0, 6-3; Sowjanya B bt Tejasvi Kate 6-0, 6-3; Shreya Tatavarthy bt Sai Depeepya 6-2, 6-4; Bhuvana Kalva bt Vanshita P 6-2, 7-6(3); Sarvya Shivani bt Akanksha Nitture 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; Jagmeet Kaur bt Shrivalli Rashmikaa 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

...




ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT