The Indian Premier League 2020

Sports Football 30 Aug 2019 UEFA announces Champ ...

UEFA announces Champions League fixtures for season 2019-20; check out the schedule

ANI
Published Aug 30, 2019, 2:29 pm IST
Updated Aug 30, 2019, 2:29 pm IST
The season will commence from September 17 with Napoli playing against defending champions Liverpool and Salzburg taking on Genk.
The final of the league will be played at Ataturk Olympic Stadium in Turkey on May 30 next year. (Photo by PIERRE-PHILIPPE MARCOU / AFP)
 The final of the league will be played at Ataturk Olympic Stadium in Turkey on May 30 next year. (Photo by PIERRE-PHILIPPE MARCOU / AFP)

Nyon: Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) on Friday announced the group stage fixtures for the upcoming 2019-20 season of the Champions League.

The season will commence from September 17 with Napoli playing against defending champions Liverpool and Salzburg taking on Genk.

 

The final of the league will be played at Ataturk Olympic Stadium in Turkey on May 30 next year.

Fixtures of the Champions League are as follow:

September 17

Group E: Napoli v Liverpool, Salzburg v Genk

Group F: Inter v Slavia Praha, Dortmund v Barcelona

Group G: Lyon v Zenit, Benfica v Leipzig

Group H: Chelsea v Valencia, Ajax v LOSC Lille

September 18

Group A: Club Brugge v Galatasaray, Paris v Real Madrid

Group B: Olympiacos v Tottenham, Bayern v Crvena Zvezda

Group C: Shakhtar v Manchester City, Dinamo Zagreb v Atalanta

 

Group D: Atletico v Juventus, Leverkusen v Lokomotiv Moskva

October 1

Group A: Real Madrid v Club Brugge, Galatasaray v Paris

Group B: Tottenham v Bayern, Crvena Zvezda v Olympiacos

Group C: Atalanta v Shakhtar, Manchester City v Dinamo Zagreb

Group D: Juventus v Leverkusen, Lokomotiv Moskva v Atletico

October 2

Group E: Genk v Napoli, Liverpool v Salzburg

Group F: Slavia Praha v Dortmund, Barcelona v Inter

Group G: Zenit v Benfica, Leipzig v Lyon

Group H: Valencia v Ajax, LOSC Lille v Chelsea

October 22

Group A: Club Brugge v Paris, Galatasaray v Real Madrid

 

Group B: Tottenham v Crvena Zvezda, Olympiacos v Bayern

Group C: Shakhtar v Dinamo Zagreb, Manchester City v Atalanta

Group D: Atletico v Leverkusen, Juventus v Lokomotiv Moskva

October 23

Group E: Salzburg v Napoli, Genk v Liverpool

Group F: Inter v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Barcelona

Group G: Leipzig v Zenit, Benfica v Lyon

Group H: Ajax v Chelsea, LOSC Lille v Valencia

November 5

Group E: Liverpool v Genk, Napoli v Salzburg

Group F: Barcelona v Slavia Praha, Dortmund v Inter

Group G: Zenit v Leipzig, Lyon v Benfica

 

Group H: Chelsea v Ajax, Valencia v LOSC Lille

November 6

Group A: Paris v Club Brugge, Real Madrid v Galatasaray

Group B: Bayern v Olympiacos, Crvena Zvezda v Tottenham

Group C: Dinamo Zagreb v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Manchester City

Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Juventus, Leverkusen v Atletico

November 26

Group A: Galatasaray v Club Brugge, Real Madrid v Paris

Group B: Tottenham v Olympiacos, Crvena Zvezda v Bayern

Group C: Manchester City v Shakhtar, Atalanta v Dinamo Zagreb

Group D: Lokomotiv Moskva v Leverkusen, Juventus v Atletico

 

November 27

Group E: Liverpool v Napoli, Genk v Salzburg

Group F: Barcelona v Dortmund, Slavia Praha v Inter

Group G: Zenit v Lyon, Leipzig v Benfica

Group H: Valencia v Chelsea, LOSC Lille v Ajax

December 10

Group E: Napoli v Genk, Salzburg v Liverpool

Group F: Dortmund v Slavia Praha, Inter v Barcelona

Group G: Benfica v Zenit, Lyon v Leipzig

Group H: Chelsea v LOSC Lille, Ajax v Valencia

December 11

Group A: Paris v Galatasaray, Club Brugge v Real Madrid

Group B: Bayern v Tottenham, Olympiacos v Crvena Zvezda

 

Group C: Shakhtar v Atalanta, Dinamo Zagreb v Manchester City

Group D: Atletico v Lokomotiv Moskva, Leverkusen v Juventus

Round of 16

Draw: December 16

First legs: February 18/19 and 25/26

Second legs: March 10/11 and 17/18

Quarter-finals

Draw: March 20

First legs: April 7/8

Second legs: April 14/15

Semi-finals

Draw: March 20

First legs: April 28/29

Second legs: May 5/6

Earlier, UEFA announced the group stage draw for the league --

Group A: Paris, Real Madrid, Club Brugge, Galatasaray

Group B: Bayern Munchen, Tottenham Hotspur, Olympiacos, Crvena Zvezda

 

Group C: Manchester City, Shakhtar Donetsk, Dinamo Zagreb, Atalanta

Group D: Juventus, Atletico Madrid, Bayer Leverkusen, Lokomotiv Moskva

Group E: Liverpool, Napoli, Salzburg, Genk

Group F: Barcelona, Borussia Dortmund, Inter Milan, Slavia Praha

Group G: Zenit, Benfica, Lyon, Leipzig

Group H: Chelsea, Ajax, Valencia, LOSC Lille.

...
Location: Switzerland, Geneve, Geneve




ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT