Sports Cricket 20 Aug 2019 Tons of talent in lo ...

Tons of talent in local league

DECCAN CHRONICLE.
Published Aug 20, 2019, 3:00 am IST
Updated Aug 20, 2019, 3:00 am IST
Tanmay, Mickil top batsmen; Sujan, Azhar, Jagadeep shine with ball.
Harsha Keeni
 Harsha Keeni

Hyderabad: Performances galore in the Hyderabad Cricket Association’s One-Day League-cum-knockout tournament as well as the A3 Division League, matches of which were played at various grounds here on Monday.

Belde SujanBelde Sujan

 

Tanmay Agarwal (133), Mickil Jaiswal (129), P. Raja Simha Reddy (122), K. Pranav (110), Mir Jaweed Ali (107), Aravind (106 n.o), Pavan Kumar (105), K. Vishwesh (104 n.o) and Harsh K (102 n.o) were the best batsmen on show while Sujan (6 for 25), Shaik Azhar (6 for 37), Jagadeep (6 for 93), Y. Jagadeesh (5 for 24), Sree Charan (5 for 28), Anvith Reddy (5 for 44) and Farraz (5 for 62) carried the flag for the bowlers on the day.

Tanmay AgarwalTanmay Agarwal

Brief scores:A1 & A2 DIVSIONS LEAGUE-CUM-KNOCKOUT
Sporting XI 391 in 47.1 overs (Tanmay Agarwal 113 — 66b, 13x4, 5x6, Wasil Sartaj 33, Himalay Agarwal 59, Mir Jaweed Ali 107 — 68b, 11x4, N. Jagadeep 6/93 — 10-0-93-6) bt Pasha Beedi 149 49.3 overs (Swacith Kumar 36, Mohan Rao 30, Divesh Singh 4/16). Points: Sporting XI 02, Pasha Beedi 0.

MP Colts 315/6 in 46 overs (A Vaishnav Reddy 60, Mickil Jaiswal 129 — 84b, 8x4, 8x6, Nikhil Parwani 46) bt New Blues 202 in 42.5 overs (M Narayan 85, Shaik Wajeed 32, TV Krishna Charit 3/21). Points: MP Colts 02, New Blues 0

Osmania 130 29.3 Overs (Vishal Singh 48, Shaik Azhar 6/37 — 8.3-1-37-6) lost to Khammam District 132/4 in 18.3 overs (TVS Narayana Teja 95 n.o). Points: Khammam Dist 2, Osmania 0

Manchester 62 in16.2 overs (Y Jagadeesh 5/24 — 6-1-24-5) lost to SCRSA 63/1 in 5.3 overs. Points: SCRSA 02, Manchester 0

Hyderabad Botling 306/7 in 40 overs (A Sai Pranay 48, Harsh Junjunwala 53, P Gaurav Reddy 95, A Jaya Suriya 55, Vinay Goud 37) bt Crown CC 96 in 34.1 overs (Rajasekhar Reddy 33, Sree Charan 5/28 — 8-0-28-5). Points: Hyderabad Bottling 02, Crown 0

Medak District 287/7 in 45 overs (M Sandeep Raj 43, Pavan Kumar 105 — 86b, 16x4, 1x6, Mohd Afridi 41 bt Jai Bhagawati 230 in 44.3 overs (K Pranav 110  113b, 13x4, 1x6, P Akhilesh 31, Shabbir Ali 45, Arfaz Ahmed 3/29). Points: Medak District 2, Jai Bhagawathi 0

Hyderabad Titan 224/9 in 50 overs (Narendra Goud 44, Akash Venkat 50, M Ramesh 31, VL Shashank 3/40) lost Baalaji CC 228/2 in 27.4 overs (M Siddarth Naidu 68, Aravind 106 n.o — 54b, 7x4, 11x4). Points: Baalaji CC 2, Hyderabad Titans 0

Ours 113 in 38.4 overs (Ravinder 33, T Ravi Teja 3/22) lost to Andhra Bank 114/1 in 8.1 overs (Ronald Roy Rodrigues 83 n.o). Points: Andhra Bank 02, Ours 0

Classic 189/5 in 45 overs (Deeraj Goud 47, Jagadeesh Reddy 46, A Vignesh Reddy 32) lost to Warangal 190/6 in 34.4 Overs (D Kumar 73, K Sai Charan 48, KV Lakshman 4/46). Points: Warangal 02, Classic 0

Karimnagar 190 in 37.3 overs (G Sai Vinay 85, Mohan 3/34) lost to Saleemnagar 141 in 39.4 overs (Dhanush 50, Aziz 31 n.o, G Sai Vinay 3/22). Points: Karimnagar 02, Saleemnagar 0

WMCC 95 in 38 Overs (Kush 4/10, Advith 3/30) lost to Visaka 97/1 in 10.4 overs (Vigneshwar 33 n.o, Sahasra 56 n.o). Points: WMCC 0, Visaka 02

Rakesh XI 124 in 30.4 Overs (Mohd Aquib 43, N Surya Teja 4/10) lost Jai Hanuman 128/1 in 11.3 overs (Kolla Sumanth 62 n.o, N Anirudh Reddy 32). Points: Jai Hanuman 02, Rakesh XI 0

Zinda Tilismath 158 in 41.2 overs (Kiran Reddy 34, Kaleem Khan 35, Tilak Varma 4/29) lost to Gemini friends 159/3 in 29.3 overs (Abhirath Reddy 60, Tilak Varma 60). Points: Gemini Friends 2, Zinda Tilismath 0

Team Speed 158 in 44.2 overs (K Hima Teja 42, Mohd Nadeem 3/28 , Prashant Raj 3/30) lost to Rohit XI 159/9 in 40 overs (Sahil k 4/22, K Hima Teja 3/21). Points: Rohit XI 02, Team Speed 0

n Adilabad District 181 in 38 overs (N Rakesh Goud 38, G Surya Kiran 4/30) bt Postal 124/4 in 25.5 overs (Md Ahmed Shakeer 56 n.o, K Chandrakanth 31 n.o) (Adilabad won by Norm Method). Points: Adilabad 02, Postal 0

Charminar 192 in 35.3 overs (Gopi 57, Adnan Ahmed 38, Yugendra Singh 4/55) bt Concorde 184 in 38.4 overs (Tirpathi 38, Gopi 3/26, Adnan Ahmed 3/35). Points: Charminar 02, Concorde 0

Sri Chakra 117 in 40.3 overs (Vijayendra Singh 3/31, Mir Syed Ali 3/19) lost to India Cements 118/2 in 23.1 overs (Shreyas 41, Shaik Nafeez 63). Points: India Cements 02, Sri Chakra 0

Secunderbad Nawabs 251 in 40 overs( Navanith Rao 88, Dinesh 49, Y Harish 44, C Vinay Kumar 4/38) bt Mahmood CC 101 in 31.3 overs (Ram Mohan Reddy 46, Harsh Thakur Singh 3/15, Tejas 4/7 ). Points: Secunderabad Nawabs 02, Mahmood CC 0

Future Star 119 in 41.5 overs (Naman Agarwal 31, D Swaroop 3/29) lost to Income Tax 120/1 in 12.2 overs (MSR Charan 57 n.o, B Sandeep 37 n.o). Points: Future Star 0, Income Tax 02

Balaji Colts 185 in 40.1 overs (Venu Madhav 58, Kishan 34, Yash Agarwal 3/49, S V Santosh 3/35) lost Mega City 187/8 in 42.2 overs (B Ram Prakash 53, Ravi Kumar 42, T Gaurav 35 n.o, Narsimha 3/49). Points: Balaji Colts 0, Mega City 2.
n SBI 270 in 42.3 overs (KSK Chaitanya 39, Akash Bhandari 43, Daniel Manohar 48, Anmol Singh 3/45) lost to Green Turf 66 in 30.3 overs (Anoop Pai 4/15). Points: SBI 2, Green Turf 0

A3 DIVISION LEAUGE
HCA Academy 338/8 in 50 overs (P Raja Simha Reddy 122, Satya Narayana 34, Mohd Raheem 34, Mohd Kamiluddin 36 n.o, Farraz 5/62) lost to Sunshine 270/8 (Javeed khan 50, Adarsh 46, Vivek 80 n.o, Anvith Reddy 5/44)

Vimco 300/5 in 50 overs (Kollapally Vishwesh 104 n.o, Harsha Keeni 102 n.o) bt Raju CA 76 in 27.3 overs (Arman 37, Belde Sujan 6/25).

Anu CC 109 in 35 overs (Hussain 3/30, P Siddarth 3/20) bt Secunderabad Gymkhana 70 in 26.2 overs (Mohd Simaal 3/11, Jatin Yadav 3/10).

AB Colony 138 in 29.1 overs (M Saurav 74, Madhuveer Reddy 3/19, Irshad Hussain 3/20) lost to All Saints 139/7 in 38.4 overs (Razzak 33, Agustya Rao 4/28).

...
Location: India, Telangana, Hyderabad




ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT