Cricket World Cup 2019

Sports Badminton 27 Nov 2016 India International ...

India International Series badminton tournament: Race gets hotter

DECCAN CHRONICLE.
Published Nov 27, 2016, 12:45 am IST
Updated Nov 27, 2016, 12:46 am IST
Gadde Ruthvika Shivani, Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli, Rituparna Das and Shruti Mundada entered the women’s singles semifinals.
Mahima Aggarwal and Shikha Gautam of India during their 10-12, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9 victory over Kuhoo Garg and Ningshi Block Hazarika in the women’s doubles quarterfinals.
 Mahima Aggarwal and Shikha Gautam of India during their 10-12, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9 victory over Kuhoo Garg and Ningshi Block Hazarika in the women’s doubles quarterfinals.

Gadde Ruthvika Shivani, Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli, Rituparna Das and Shruti Mundada entered the women’s singles semifinals of the India International Series badminton tournament being played at the Sports Authority of India Pullela Gopichand Academy in Hyderabad. In the quarterfinals, top seed Ruthvika had an easy outing against Reshma Karthik, defeating her in straight games at 11-5, 11-6, 11-8.

Krishna Priya began well, dropped the next game but came back strongly in the next two to douse the challenge of Keyura Mopati 11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5. Rituparna also dished out a come-from-behind win to get to the last four stage. She lost the first game closely at 9-11 before winning a tight second 12-10. That was enough to boost her confidence, which she displayed in good measure to win the next two games at 11-5, 11-2 to seal the deal.

 

In another match, Shruti started well and kept the pressure on Smit Toshniwal to defeat her in straight games at 12-10, 11-8, 11-7. In the women’s doubles quarterfinals, Mahima Aggarwal and Shikha Gautam punched above their weight to prevail over third seeds Kuhoo Garg and Ningshi Block Hazarika with a 10-12, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9 scoreline. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy made the semifinals of the men’s as well as mixed doubles. He first paired with Chirag Shetty to overpower Balasubramannian Narendran Geetha and S. Sunjith (Jr) 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 in the men’s category before combining with K. Maneesha in the mixed doubles to dispose of Dhruv Kapila and Jakkampudi Meghana 8-11, 12-10, 12-10, 4-11, 11-7.

The Results:

Men’s singles quarterfinals: Shreyansh Jaiswal (1) (IND) bt Kai Wun Tee (MAS) 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4; Lakshya Sen (IND) bt Munawar Mohammed (IND) 10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9; June Wei Cheam (11) (MAS) bt Ansal Yadav (10) (IND) 11-2, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8; Zii Jia Lee (9) (MAS) bt Abhishek Yelegar (2) (IND) 7-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8.

Women’s singles quarterfinals: Gadde Ruthvika Shivani (1) (IND) bt Reshma Karthik (6) (IND) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8; Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli (8) (IND) bt Keyura Mopati (IND) 11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5; Rituparna Das (3) (IND) bt Shikha Gautam (IND) 9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-2; Shruti Mundada (IND) bt Smit Toshniwal (IND) 12-10, 11-8, 11-7.

Men’s doubles quarterfinals: Sze Fei Goh and Nur Izzuddin (1) (MAS) bt Munawar Mohammed and Neeraj Rehman (IND) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4; Arjun M. R. and Ramchandran Shlok (5) (IND) bt M. Anilkumar Raju and V. Gaurav Prasad (3) (IND) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7; Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty (4) (IND) bt Balasubramannian Narendran Geetha and S. Sunjith (Jr) (IND) 11-9, 11-7, 11-8; Aaron Chia and Jinn Hwa Tan (MAS) bt Ketan Chahal and Neeraj Vashist (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 11-8.

Women’s doubles quarterfinals: Joyce Choong and Jee Lynn Lim (MAS) bt Komal Antil and Lalita Dahiya (1) (IND) 11-0, 11-5, 12-10; Kah Mun Chin and Zhen Yap (MAS) bt Anoushka Parikh and Harika Veludurthi (IND) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5; Mahima Aggarwal and Shikha Gautam (IND) bt Kuhoo Garg and Ningshi Block Hazarika (3) (IND) 10-12, 11-7, 7-11, 11-4, 11-9; Yea Ching Goh and Chiew Sien Lim (2) (MAS) bt Sahithi Bandi and Srishti Jupudi (IND) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5.

Mixed doubles quarterfinals: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and K.  Maneesha (1) (IND) bt Dhruv Kapila and J. Meghana (IND) 8-11, 12-10, 12-10, 4-11, 11-7; Basheer Syed and Sahithi Bandi (IND) bt Akshay Raut and Rupsa Ghosh (IND) 13-11, 4-11, 12-10, 15-14; Vighnesh Devlekar and Kuhoo Garg (IND) bt Srikrishna Sai Kumar Podile and Srishti Jupudi (IND) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6; Hang Yee Low and Yee See Cheah (MAS) bt S. Sunjith (Jr) and Sruthi KP (IND) 9-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-9.

...


Cricket World Cup 2019


ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT