Bapatla Braces For Cyclone, Identifies 128 Vulnerable Habitations
The authorities have identified 128 habitations vulnerable to cyclone-related risks and are prepared to evacuate residents to safer locations if necessary.

Vijayawada: Even as the Bapatla district administration remains fully geared up to tackle emergencies arising from Cyclone Arnab, the district had escaped any major impact, including heavy rainfall and strong winds, till Tuesday night.
The district authorities have established control rooms at village, mandal, divisional and district levels and kept heavy earth-moving machinery ready to clear fallen trees, electric poles and other obstructions.
Arrangements are also being made to evacuate residents of low-lying areas, particularly in Repalle, to shelters.
Cooking equipment and essential commodities have been stocked to prepare and serve food to evacuees.
District revenue officer S. Lavanna said all necessary arrangements had been made, adding that the district had not experienced significant rainfall or strong winds so far.
He expressed hope that the cyclone would not have a major impact on the district.
Meanwhile, the district police have deployed personnel from the State Disaster Response Force (SDRF) and Quick Reaction Teams in Repalle, Nizampatnam, Chirala, Vodarevu and other vulnerable areas to tackle emergencies.
The authorities have identified 128 habitations vulnerable to cyclone-related risks and are prepared to evacuate residents to safer locations if necessary.
Police are also closely monitoring National Highways 16 and 216 to ensure uninterrupted traffic movement.
Equipment and personnel have been mobilised to clear fallen trees, electric poles and other obstructions.
All beaches in the district, including Suryalanka, have been closed to visitors as a precautionary measure.
Bapatla Superintendent of Police B. Uma Maheswar said elaborate arrangements had been made in coordination with the district administration to deal with any emergency.
Keeping in mind the severe impact of Cyclone Montha in the past, the authorities were taking every precaution to protect lives and property, even though the district had not experienced any major impact so far, he said.
Department / Office Location Service Helpline Number
District Control Room (24/7) Bapatla district 08643-220226
WhatsApp Helpline Bapatla district 8712417880
APCPDCL – Power Supply Bapatla 9281413774
APCPDCL – Power Supply Repalle 9440817597
Revenue Divisional Officer Repalle 08648-293795
Revenue Divisional Officer Chirala 8712655910
Revenue Divisional Officer Bapatla 9493803524

