Nation Current Affairs 21 Jul 2019 Thiruvananthapuram: ...

Thiruvananthapuram: B Tech exam results announced

DECCAN CHRONICLE.
Published Jul 21, 2019, 3:06 am IST
Updated Jul 21, 2019, 3:06 am IST
The results were declared by Vice-Chancellor Dr. M.S. Rajasree here on Saturday.
APJ Abdul Kalam University
 APJ Abdul Kalam University

Thiruvananthapuram: The APJ Abdul Kalam University published the results of the first B Tech examinations on Saturday with a pass percentage of 50.9 for government colleges,  56.5 for aided, 40.9 percent for government controlled self-financing colleges and 32.1 for private self-financing colleges.

The first batch was admitted in 2015 in the Abdul Kalam Technological University (KTU) established in 2014 for the promotion of technical education.

 

The results of the examinations of the first batch of BTech programme were released just one month after the completion of the last examination this year.

The results were declared by Vice-Chancellor Dr. M.S. Rajasree here on Saturday.

The first rank holders in various branches are: Aeronautical engineering: Prince Peter, (Jawaharlal College of Engineering and Technology, Ottapalam), Applied electronics and instrumental engineering: B.S. Devipriya, (College of Engineering,Trivandrum), Automobile engineering: Jerald James (Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirapally), Biomedical engineering: B.S. Aswathy (Sahrudaya College of Engineering and Technology, Kodakara), Biotechnology: Ghilki Paulson (Mohandas College of Engineering and Technology, Nedumangad), Chemical engineering: Anaswara (TKM College of Engineering, Kollam), Civil engineering: P. Rafeed (College of Engineering, Trivandrum), Computer science and engineering: Nirmal Thomas, (College of Engineering, Trivandrum), Electrical and electronics: Deepika Krishna (TKM College of Engineering, Kollam), Electronics and biomedical engineering: Amrutha S. Kumar (Model Engineering College, Ernakulam, Electronics and communication: V. Gauri (College of Engineering, Trivandrum), Food technol
ogy: Reshma Krishnan (TKM Institute of Technology, Karuvellil Kollam ), Industrial engineering: Aishwarya S. Lakshmi (College of Engineering,Trivandrum), Information Technology: Sandra V.S. Nair, (Government Engineering College, Barton Hill), Instrumentation and engineering: C. Keerthi (NSS College of Engineering, Palakkad), Mechanical engineering: K.T. Abdul Azeez (Government Engineering College, Thrissur), Mechanical engineering (auto): Ashiq Kassim (Sree Chitra Thirunal College of Engineering, Pappanamcode), Mechnanical engineering (production): Adarsh R. Lal (TKM College of Engineering, Kollam), Mechatronics: Mohammed Hani Sharif (Nehru College of Engineering and Research Centre, Lakkidi), Metallurgy: Sobin Cherian (Amal Jyothi College of Engineering, Kanjirappally), Naval architecture and ship building engineering: Neetha Saji (Sree Narayana Gurukulam College of Engineering, Kunnathunadu), Production engineering: Anjali K. Sajeevan (Government Engineering College, Thrissur),

Safety and Fire Engineering: Jacob George (ToC H Institute of Science and Technology, Ernakulam).

...




ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT