It's Shivani vs Dhriti

DC
Published Dec 10, 2013, 2:01 pm IST
Updated Mar 18, 2019, 11:06 pm IST

Hyderabad: Andhra Pradesh's Shivani and Dhriti advanced to the final of the girls' under-14 singles at the Vasishta Open Aita Talent Series tennis tournament.

Top seed Shivani Sri Sai will take on fourth seed Dhriti Kapoor in the final of the girls under-14 singles category at the Vasishta Open Aita Talent Series tennis tournament being held in Hyderabad.

 

In the semifinals, Shivani defeated Sunskrithi Damera 6-3, 6-1 to book her berth in the summit clash while Dhriti got the better of Ananya Reddy Kothakota 6-3, 6-0.

Earlier in the quarterfinals, Shivani beat fifth seed Avantika K. Reddy 4-1, 4-1 while Dhriti beat sixth seed Lipika Muramalla 4-2, 5-4.

In the boys' under-14 singles category, top seed Pralok S. Ikkurthy will lock horns with second seed Pratheek Sai Thota for the title.

Pralok go the better of sixth seed Raghav C. Gannavarapu 6-2, 6-1 in the semifinals to book his ticket in the summit clash while Pratheek beat fifth seed Rifat Shaikh 7-5, 7-5 in a closely contested encounter.

 

Earlier, Pralok outclassed eighth seed Krishna Sai Vehura of Kerala 4-0, 4-0 in the quarterfinals while Pratheek beat seventh seed Harshit Kosaraju 5-4 (5), 4-2 to make the semifinals. The other semifinalists, Raghav and Rifat defeated Akash Goutam 41, 4-1 and Sachit Sikka 4-5 (5), 4-2, 7-2 respectively in their quarterfinal clashes. RESULTS Girls under-14 singles semifinal: [1] Shivani Sri Sai (AP) bt Sunskrithi Damera (AP) 6-3, 6-1; [4] Dhriti Kapoor (AP) bt [8] Ananya Reddy Kothakota (AP) 6-3, 6-0.

Girls under-14 singles quarterfinal: [1] Shivani Sri Sai (AP) bt [5] Avantika K Reddy (AP) 4-1, 4-1; Sunskrithi Damera (AP) bt [3] Ikitha Mansi Reddy (AP) 4-1, 4-1; [4] Dhriti Kapoor (AP) bt [6] Lipika Muramalla (AP) 4-2, 5-4 (2) Boys under-14 singles semifinals: [1] Pralok S. Ikkurthy (AP) bt [6] Raghav C. Gannavarapu (AP) 62, 6-1; [2] Pratheek Sai Thota (AP) bt [5] Rifat Shaikh (AP) 75, 7-5 Boys under-14 singles quarterfinals: [1] Pralok S Ikkurthy (AP) bt [8] Krishna Sai Vehuri (KER) 4-0, 4-0; [6] Raghav C Gannavarapu (AP) bt Akash Goutam Mynanpati (AP) 4-1, 4-1; [5] Rifat Shaikh (AP) bt [3] Sachit Sikka (AP) 4-5 (5), 4-2 ,72; [2] Pratheek Sai Thota (AP) bt [7] Harshit Kosaraju (AP) 5-4 (5), 4-2 Boys under-14 singles pre-quarterfinals: [1] Pralok S Ikkurthy (AP) bt [14] Yashodhan Nakhare (AP) 4-0, 4-0; [8] Krishna Sai Vehuri (KL) bt [10] Arjun Reddy Kothakota (AP) 2-4, 4-2, Akash Goutam Mynanpati (AP) bt [4] Ruchit R. Goud (AP) 4-0, 4-2, [6] Raghav C. Gannavarapu (AP) bt [12] Rishil Gupta (AP) 4-0, 40; [5] Rifat Shaikh (AP) bt [11] Asher Hrudai Gunnam (AP) 4-0, 4-1; [3] Sachit Sikka (AP) bt [15] Hurr Ali Syed (AP) 4-0, 4-0; [7] Harshit Kosaraju (AP) bt [9] Vedanth Sirimala (TN) 5-3, 4-0; [2] Pratheek Sai Thota (AP) bt [13] Rahul Chandana (AP) 4-0, 4-1.

 

...




ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
-->